PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update on: 8 AUG 2020

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES THERE UNDER AS APPLICABLE AND THE PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND GYANITY (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE "I AGREE" TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND GYANITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

BY PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION OR BY MAKING USE OF THE FACILITIES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF ANY OR ALL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION BY GYANITY AS SPECIFIED UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU FURTHER AGREE THAT SUCH COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON

ADN ONLINE SERVICES and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "GYANITY") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including Instructors / Teachers and Student/Readers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, Posting content or services on GYANITY websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise using GYANITY. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of GYANITY and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective GYANITY entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and condition of the respective GYANITY entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Condition.

INFORMATION THAT GYANITY.COM COLLECTS

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

In general, without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to analyze trends internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information your location and your IP address. We collect the information and content that you post to GYANITY, including your Question, Answer, Replies, Photo and comments. This also may be indexed by the search engine and be republished elsewhere on the internet

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services and identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".
We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality and features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. If you choose to post/comment/reply or read on the Site, we collect information about your behaviour.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you use this Website, we collect information about your behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address and shipping address we do not collect and store credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details). It is directly transmitted through the payment gateway provider to the payment network or bank. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

You may login using some social services like : Facebook, Google we do collect:-

a) Your Name

b) Your Age

c) Profile Picture

d) Email

e) Social Profile detail or id

And some required data to manage your login information

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We may also collect and store your PAN and AADHAAR data to check your eligibility for certain services, our affiliates or our lending partners. In the event that consent to such data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data (save for AADHAAR data) and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use cookies to:

• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

GYANITY may also share Personal Information if GYANITY believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Link to Third Party Website

When you click on links on GYANITY, They may direct you away from our site. GYANITY is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, GYANITY shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of GYANITY and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of GYANITY), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity).

ADVERTISEMENTS

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

Use of GYANITY is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

IF AT ANY TIME YOU WOULD LIKE TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM RECEIVING FUTURE EMAILS

You can email us at support@gyanity.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Abhishek Shandilya
Email: GRIEVANCE@GYANITY.COM
Time: Mon - Fri (9:00AM - 6:00PM)

Do you have any question?
Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.